Source mushroom packing machine for Tea, Rice, and Snack
Compare 30 mushroom packing machines from Henan, China, featuring electric driven types for filling and sealing bottles or bags. These units support applications for tea, rice, and snacks with capacities up to 1500 bags per hour.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Mushroom Packing Machinery
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Automated Packing Systems
When sourcing machinery for mushroom packing, buyers must first navigate a complex technical landscape where automation levels and forming capabilities vary significantly. The core keyword "mushroom packing machine" often leads to a diverse array of equipment, ranging from simple bagging units to fully integrated forming, filling, and sealing lines. Based on current market observations, these systems are generally categorized by their driven type, with electric motors being the standard power source for modern automated lines. The voltage requirements can differ based on the machine's scale and origin, with common configurations observed at 220V for smaller units and 380V for high-capacity industrial models.
A critical technical distinction lies in the forming species and function. Some units are designed specifically for bottle forming, utilizing a process that involves filling and sealing granular materials into rigid containers. In contrast, other systems focus on bag moulding, which is often more suitable for the irregular shapes and delicate textures of fresh produce like mushrooms. The capacity of these machines is a primary performance metric, with observed ranges indicating output capabilities between 1200 and 1500 bags per hour. This throughput is contingent upon the specific model and the configuration of the conveyor systems, which can vary in length, with some standard setups featuring conveyors of approximately 2 meters.
The physical dimensions of the machinery are substantial and must be accounted for in facility planning. Observed specifications for large-scale units indicate a footprint of roughly 6800mm in length, 3000mm in width, and 4100mm in height. Smaller, more specialized units may have different standard dimensions, such as 1400mm by 1280mm by 1650mm. The weight of these machines also varies, with some heavy-duty models weighing up to 1600kg, while lighter, more compact versions may weigh around 530kg. Buyers must verify the power consumption, which can range from 1.5kW to 3kW depending on the complexity of the forming and sealing functions integrated into the unit.
Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards
In the realm of food processing equipment, material composition and adherence to hygiene standards are non-negotiable. The primary material used in the construction of high-quality packing machines is stainless steel, chosen for its durability, corrosion resistance, and ease of cleaning. This is particularly vital for mushroom processing, where moisture and organic residues can create challenging sanitation environments. The packaging material itself is often plastic or film, depending on whether the end product is a bag or a bottle.
While specific certification names are not universally listed for every unit, the industry standard for food-grade machinery implies compliance with international safety and hygiene protocols. Buyers should verify that the machine's design allows for easy operation and high efficiency, which are often cited as key advantages. The production origin is a significant factor in compliance; for instance, many industrial units originate from manufacturing hubs in Henan, China. When sourcing from this region, it is essential to confirm that the equipment meets the specific import regulations and food safety standards of the destination country.
The packaging of the machine itself for shipping is another compliance-related detail. High-standard units are often shipped in fumigation-free wooden boxes, a requirement for international logistics to prevent the spread of pests and ensure compliance with phytosanitary regulations. This detail is crucial for buyers importing heavy machinery, as it affects customs clearance times and potential additional fees. Furthermore, the electrical standards must align with the local grid; while 220V and 380V are common, the specific frequency and phase requirements must be matched to the local infrastructure to ensure safe and reliable operation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of mushroom packing machinery is influenced by a multitude of factors, resulting in a wide observed range from 100 USD to 3,000,000 USD. This vast disparity is not merely a reflection of brand value but is driven by the complexity of the machine, the automation level, and the specific capabilities offered. A basic bagging machine with a single packing circulation function will naturally sit at the lower end of the spectrum, while a fully automated line capable of forming, filling, and sealing with high precision will command a premium price.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. In the current market, many suppliers offer an MOQ of 1 unit, allowing for flexible procurement strategies where buyers can purchase a single machine for pilot testing or small-scale production. This flexibility reduces the initial capital risk for buyers entering the mushroom processing sector. However, the total cost of ownership extends beyond the purchase price. Buyers must consider the power consumption, with units ranging from 1.5kW to 3kW, and the maintenance costs associated with the moving parts and sealing mechanisms.
Customization is a significant factor that can drive up the cost. Many suppliers offer customization options for the color, specific dimensions, and functional modules. For example, a buyer requiring a machine specifically for dairy products or a unique bag size may need to pay extra for tailored engineering. The forming function, whether it is for bottles or bags, also impacts the price, as the engineering required for precise bottle forming differs from the simpler bag moulding processes. Additionally, the inclusion of advanced features such as bar code identification, metering, and high-precision filling systems will increase the overall cost but may offer long-term savings through reduced waste and higher efficiency.
Typical Applications and Industry Versatility
Mushroom packing machines are rarely single-purpose; they are often designed with versatility in mind to serve a broader range of food and industrial applications. The observed applications for these machines include a wide array of products such as tea, vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, snacks, rice, flour, and dairy products. This versatility suggests that the underlying technology is adaptable to various granular and solid materials, making it a robust investment for facilities that may process multiple types of produce.
The specific application of a machine depends heavily on its forming species and filling range. For instance, a machine with a filling range of 30-40cm is well-suited for larger bags or bottles, which might be used for bulk mushroom packaging. Conversely, machines designed for bottle forming are ideal for products requiring rigid containment, such as pre-packaged mushrooms for retail. The ability to handle different material types, from grains to solid food items, allows buyers to future-proof their operations. If a facility plans to expand from fresh mushrooms to dried goods or other agricultural products, the same machine may be capable of handling the transition with minimal reconfiguration.
The application also dictates the required hygiene standards. In the food and chemical industries, as well as the medicine sector, the machine must be capable of maintaining a sterile environment. The stainless steel construction and the ability to perform high-precision filling are essential for these applications. Buyers should evaluate whether the machine's design supports the specific cleaning protocols required for their target products. For example, the presence of a conveyor system and the ease of accessing internal components for cleaning are critical factors for facilities handling high-moisture products like fresh mushrooms.
Supplier Evaluation and Procurement Strategy
Evaluating suppliers for mushroom packing machinery requires a rigorous approach that goes beyond simple price comparison. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a clear understanding of the specific needs of the food processing industry. Key indicators of a reliable supplier include the availability of customization, the transparency of technical specifications, and the provision of detailed documentation regarding the machine's origin and construction.
When assessing a supplier, buyers should verify the model numbers and standard specifications provided. For example, models such as HT-SYJ1500L, HT-KL35L, HT-ZD1200, and HT-BZM50 represent different configurations with varying capacities and dimensions. A reputable supplier will be able to explain the differences between these models and recommend the one that best fits the buyer's production volume and product type. The supplier's ability to provide a machine with a capacity of 1200-1500 bags per hour should be backed by verifiable performance data or case studies.
Another critical aspect of supplier evaluation is the after-sales support and warranty terms. Given the high value and complexity of these machines, buyers should ensure that the supplier offers comprehensive training, spare parts availability, and technical support. The supplier's location, such as Henan, China, may influence logistics and lead times, which should be factored into the procurement timeline. Buyers should also inquire about the packaging method for the machine, ensuring that it includes fumigation-free wooden boxes to facilitate smooth customs clearance.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is paramount when investing in automated packing machinery. Buyers must implement a rigorous inspection process that covers both the manufacturing stage and the final delivery. This includes verifying the material quality, ensuring that stainless steel components meet food-grade standards, and checking the electrical systems for safety compliance. The weight and dimensions of the machine should be measured against the provided specifications to ensure that the unit delivered matches the ordered model.
Long-term procurement considerations involve planning for maintenance, scalability, and operational efficiency. The advantage of "Easy Operation High Efficiency" is a key selling point, but it must be sustained over the machine's lifespan. Buyers should consider the availability of replacement parts and the ease of maintenance. The power consumption, ranging from 1.5kW to 3kW, should be monitored to ensure that the machine operates within the expected energy parameters. Additionally, the forming function, whether it is filling, sealing, or both, should be regularly tested to maintain the high precision required for food packaging.
Scalability is another important factor. As the business grows, the buyer may need to increase production capacity. The ability to add modules or upgrade the existing machine can be a significant advantage. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact of the machine, such as the use of plastic or film packaging materials, and explore options for sustainable packaging solutions. Finally, the long-term cost of ownership should be calculated, including energy costs, maintenance, and potential downtime, to ensure that the investment remains profitable over time.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the market for mushroom packing machines. This comparison highlights the differences in capacity, dimensions, power, and application focus across various models.
| Feature | Model HT-SYJ1500L | Model HT-KL35L | Model HT-ZD1200 | Model HT-BZM50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Filling and Sealing Machine | Bag Moulding | Filling and Sealing | Forming Filling Sealing |
| Capacity | 1200-1500 bags/hour | 1200-1500 bags/h | Not specified | Not specified |
| Dimensions | 680030004100mm | 1150040003600mm | 140012801650mm | 65013002400mm |
| Weight | 1600kg | 530kg | Not specified | Not specified |
| Voltage | 220V | 380V | Not specified | Not specified |
| Power | Not specified | 3kw | 1.5kw | Not specified |
| Forming | Bottle Forming | Bag Moulding | Bag Moulding | Forming, Filling, Seal |
| Application | Tea, Vegetable, Fruit, etc. | Rice, Flour | Rice, Flour | Dairy Products |
| Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel |
| Packaging | Bag | Bag | Bag | Film |
This table illustrates that while all models share common materials like stainless steel, their specific applications and capabilities vary widely. Buyers must carefully match these specifications to their operational needs to ensure optimal performance and efficiency.
FAQs
What capacity does the mushroom packing machine offer?
The machine offers a capacity of 1200 to 1500 bags per hour. This throughput is suitable for medium to large scale production lines requiring efficient bagging operations for various food products.
Can the machine handle different material types like grains?
Yes, the machine is designed to fill granular materials such as rice, flour, and grain into bottles or bags. It also supports solid material types including dairy products and vegetables for versatile packaging needs.
Which forming functions are available for this equipment?
Available forming functions include bottle forming and bag moulding with filling and sealing capabilities. Some models specifically handle bag moulding while others focus on forming, filling, and sealing in a single integrated process.
How is the machine powered and what is its voltage?
The machine is driven by an electric motor with voltage options of 220V or 380V depending on the model. Power consumption ranges from 1.5kW to 3kW to ensure efficient operation for various industrial applications.
What are the physical dimensions and weight of the large unit?
The large unit measures 6800mm by 3000mm by 4100mm and weighs 1600kg. Smaller specialized units may have different dimensions, such as 1400mm by 1280mm by 1650mm, weighing around 530kg.
Is customization available for the machine specifications?
Customization is available for color, dimensions, and specific functional modules to meet unique buyer demands. Buyers can request tailored engineering for specific bag sizes or product types like dairy or snacks.
Where is the machine manufactured and how is it shipped?
The machine originates from Henan, China, and is shipped in fumigation-free wooden boxes. This packaging ensures compliance with international phytosanitary regulations and facilitates smooth customs clearance for global buyers.